Menu button at the top left corner of the page
Réserve button at top right corner

IMAART LLC complies with the laws related to the protection of personal information etc., Guidelines issued by Personal Information Protection Commission and Authorized personal information protection organization, and this Privacy Policy in order to acquire Personal Information appropriately, handle such information properly, and take all possible measures to implement security measures. IMAART LLC will neither obtain by unjust means nor utilize any such inappropriately obtained Personal Information etc. The basic policies of Personal Information protection described in this document will be continuously reviewed. 

1. Scope


This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information etc. of customers and external outsourced parties (Customers etc), which IMAART LLC acquires, collects, uses, etc.

2. Business IMAART LLC uses Personal Information etc.


IMAART LLC will use Personal Information for the following services:-

 

  • Fertility Advisory, including but not limited to, fertility treatments and donations, travel arrangements, white-glove concierge, legal agreement negotiation and execution, insurance underwriting and psychological professional liaison.  

  • All other businesses that IMAART LLC may conduct as well as ancillary businesses (including all businesses that may be approved for handling in the future)

3. Purpose of Use of Personal Information 


IMAART LLC will use Personal Information for the following purposes. Except for the cases recognized by the PIPL, IMAART LLC will not make use of such information beyond the necessary scope, without the prior consent of the principal individual. Moreover, in case the objective in using specific Personal Information is restricted by law etc., such information will not be used in excess of the original limitations of usage. Therefore, IMAART LLC will not use or offer to any third party information concerning race, creed, social status, lineage, locality where family registers are kept, health treatment (including medical history), crime history, fact of having suffered damage by crime or any other special non-public information for purposes other than to properly manage its business or for any other purposes deemed necessary.

 

  • For arrangement of products and/or services, such as arranging fertility treatments, travel arrangement, legal contracts negotiation and execution, white-glove concierge, psychological professional liaison and insurance underwriting.

  • For identification of an individual to use medical and fertility advisory products and/or services

  • For transaction of business, such as preparing the status reports of deposit and transactions, and deposit balance reports, managing due dates and answering inquiries

  • For determining appropriateness of products and services offered, based on judgment etc. of principle of suitability etc.

  • For managing any outsourced operations appropriately, in the case where Personal Information processing in full or in part has been outsourced to other enterprises

  • For exercising rights or carrying out obligations based on contracts with customers or law

  • For research and development of products and services based on carrying out market surveys, data analysis and/or questionnaires

  • For monitoring the validity of transactional contents and risk 

  • For external and internal inspections

  • For use in complaint processing, mediation and lawsuits

  • For statistical purposes

  • For promotional use of various product and services, such as sending direct mail etc.

  • For various transaction cancellation and their aftercare; and

  • For other matters necessary to carry out transactions smoothly and adequately with customer


In case of modifying any of the above-mentioned purposes, IMAART LLC will not change beyond the scope recognized reasonably relevant to the original purpose.

4. Provision of Retained Personal Data to a Third Party

Except for the cases recognized by the PIPL1, IMAART LLC will not provide any Retained Personal Data to a third party without the prior consent of the individual.

1In the following cases, retained personal data may be provided to a third party in accordance with the PIPL: 

 

  1. Where the provision is in accordance with the law;

  2. Where the provision is required to protect the life, person, or property of an individual and it is difficult to obtain the consent of the principal;

  3. Where the provision is particularly necessary to improve public health and sanitation or to promote the sound upbringing of children and it is difficult to obtain the consent of the principal;

  4. Where a business is required to cooperate with a government organization, local authority, or a person commissioned by the one of them, for the purpose of accomplishing official business as set forth by law and where obtaining the consent of the principal carries the risk of hindering the accomplishment of such official business.

5. Outsourcing Retained Personal Data Handling


In case of outsourcing Retained Personal Data handling to a third party, IMAART LLC will select appropriate agents and supervise them with necessary and appropriate attention in order to assure that customers’ Retained Personal Data are handled safely. 

6. Matters concerning Retained Personal Data


Notification of objectives of using Retained Personal Data


IMAART LLC will be notifying individuals about its objectives of using Retained Personal Data upon inquiry. However, in the following cases, notification may not be made. In this case, the individual will be given the reason for the decision not to notify. In some cases, IMAART LLC may charge the cost of notification. In such cases, the amount will be informed in advance.

 

  • If notification to the individual may result in risking his/her/a third party’s life, property, or other rights/benefits

  • If notification to the individual may result in harming rights / benefits of IMAART LLC

  • If cooperating with a legal task undertaken by a national institution/local authority is necessary and notification to the individual may result in obstruction of use carrying out the task

  • When the objective of use is evident.


7. Disclosing Retained Personal Data


IMAART LLC will disclose Retained Personal Data in an agreed-upon method, when inquired by the individual (including confirmation that the retained personal data does not exist). However, in the following cases, disclosure may be refused. In such case, the individual will be given the reason for such decision. In some cases, IMAART LLC may charge the individual for costs incurred in disclosing such information. In such cases, the amount will be informed in advance.

 

  • If disclosing data may result in risking his/her/a third party’s life, property, or other rights and benefits;

  • If disclosure may result in conspicuous obstruction of IMAART LLC’ ability to carry out business appropriately;

  • If disclosing data may result in violation of law.

8. Revisions etc. of Retained Personal Data


In case IMAART LLC receives a request from an individual to correct, add or delete (“Revision etc.”) the contents of Retained Personal Data for the reason that they are not correct based on the fact, then for within the range necessary for achieving the usage objective, IMAART LLC shall carry out an investigation without delay to determine the facts; and, if it is determined that the request is justified, all necessary Revisions etc. shall be carried out. The individual shall be notified of whether a Revision etc. has been carried out or not and the reason behind the decision.

9. Suspension of use of Retained Personal Data


Appropriate investigation shall be made when an individual requests suspension or deletion (“Suspension etc”.) of the Personal Data retained by IMAART LLC which he/she suspects is being used in a manner different from the usage purpose that has been publicly announced or notified or which was obtained by unfair means. If the request turns out to be well justified, then either Suspension etc. of data shall be carried out to correct the violation (reported) or alternative measures will be taken to protect the individual’s rights. The individual shall be notified of whether suspension etc. was carried out or not and the reason for it.

10. Suspension of Provision of Retained Personal Data to Third Party


Appropriate investigation shall be made when an individual requests suspension of provision to a third party of the Personal Data retained by IMAART LLC which he/she suspects is being provided to a third party without either being within the confines recognized by the PIPL or without obtaining the individual’s prior consent. If the request turns out to be well justified, then either the provision of such data to a third party will be suspended or other alternative measures shall be taken to protect the individual’s rights. The individual shall be notified of whether suspension etc. was carried out or not, and the reason for it.

11. Procedures for Request

IMAART LLC will receive all requests stipulated in 8 through 10 given above. In general, IMAART LLC shall reply to all requests in writing; however, explanations about the replies may be made orally in some cases.

Identify of the individual is generally confirmed by his/her signature already provided to IMAART LLC, if a request shall be made directly by the individual. If the requester is a corporation or the executive of another organization or an attorney for the customer, IMAART LLC shall confirm the relationship between the requester and the customer by asking for personal identification documents of the requester (as stated in the Law for Prevention of transfer of Criminal Proceeds) and documents to prove the relationship between the requester and the customer (power of attorney etc.).

12. Inquiries/Complaints Processing


IMAART LLC will make an effort to handle rapidly and sincerely when we receive any inquiries and/or comments regarding personal information from customers etc. Inquiries and/or complaints regarding security measures for handling of Personal Information may be made through IMAART Website.

13. Updates to this Notice 


This Notice was updated in December 2021. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time. Any amendment or update to this Notice we will make available to you here.  Please visit the IMAART LLC website frequently to understand the current Notice, as the terms of this Notice are closely related to you.  
If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, please contact IMAART LLC

Client privacy policy — Japan

For information on how we use and protect the personal data of our former, current and prospective clients, please read the country specific client privacy notices in select jurisdictions where IMAART LLC entities process personal data. If your country is not listed, please contact IMAART LLC before proceeding further.